TriStar Security Products
My Account: Log In

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0 view cart

Search by keyword, part #, model #, or brief description of the product

Indoor Cameras
Outdoor Cameras
PTZ Cameras
LPR Cameras
DVR & NVR
Video Encoders
PoE Switches
Accessories
Monthly Special
Free Shipping!

1-888-639-1117 (US)
1-832-819-5152 (Intl)

ACTi
ArecontVision
AVerMedia
AVTECH
Axis
DiViS
Exacq
GeoVision
IQeye
Messoa
NUUO
Planet
QNAP
Samsung
Sony
StarDot
Veracity
Vivotek



Home > Manufacturer > Planet

Planet IGTP-805AT 1000Base-SX / LX to 10/100/1000Base-T 802.3at PoE

Model # IGTP-805AT
Planet IGTP-805AT 1000Base-SX / LX to 10/100/1000Base-T 802.3at PoE
Email a friend Email a friend
Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here. Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.
Price
Retail Price:  $241.00
Your Savings:  $22.00
Your Price:  
$219.00
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity
- or -
Add to Wish List
Description
The PLANET IGTP-80xT series Industrial Gigabit Media Converter combines Ethernet media conversion from1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T with 802.3at High Power over Ethernet (PoE) injector delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case. Particularly designed for network equipments requiring sufficient and reliable power input, the IGTP-80xT series supports up to 30 Watts of power output and data transmission both delivered to remote powered devices over a single Ethernet cable. Its 1000Base-X fiber optic uplink port provides long distance, high speed and stable data transmission to remote core network. The special and convenient power system of the IGTP-80xT series supports 24/48 VDC power inputs for power redundancy and operational flexibility. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 Degree C allows the IGTP-80xT series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.
 
 
Fiber-Optical Link Capability Extend the Range of Network Deployment
The maximum distance between the PoE PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) to PD (Powered Device) via Ethernet cable is 100 meters. To extend the PoE deployment range, the IGTP-80xT series is integrated with Fiber interface for farther distance applications. The IGTP-80xT series and its respective fiber connecting type include:
  ■ IGTP-802T: SC type Multi-mode Fiber Interface, transmission distance up to 220m / 550m
  ■ IGTP-802TS: SC Type Single mode Fiber Interface, transmission distance up to 10km
  ■ IGTP-805AT: SFP slot supporting 100Base-FX / 1000Base-X Multi / Single Mode SFP module, 
           transmission distance up to 120km (Vary on SFP module)

 
 

With the long Fiber distance support, the IGTP-80xT series still sustains the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. It works in high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and also can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function)function in the DIP Switch design. Furthermore, it can immediately alarm the administrators the issue from the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the network power usage.

Plug and Play High Power Sourcing Solution
Complied with brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet technology, the IGTP-80xT series provides up to 30 wattsoutput power that doubles PoE power than conventional 802.3af PoE currently. It is also backward compatible with 802.3af PoEstandards to allow users flexibly deploy standard and high powered devices simultaneously with no need of software configuration. With Data and Power over Ethernet from one unit, the IGTP-80xT series shall reduce cables deployment and eliminate the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place.

Convenient and Reliable Power System 
To facilitate the 802.3at High Power PoE usage with common used 24V DC or 48V DC power input in transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGTP-80xT series adapts 24/48V to 52V power boost technology to solving power source issue but no need of special power supplies. The IGTP-80xT series provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages (24V / 48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 24V / 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications.

Environmentally Hardened Design for Industrial PoE Networks
The IGTP-80xT series is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments like plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The IGTP-80xT series is packaged in a compact, IP30 rugged strong case that allows either DIN-Rail or Wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. With IP30 rugged strong case protection and PoE design, the IGTP-80xT series is ideal for service providers, campus and public area to deploy the PoE wireless access points, IP cameras or IP phones in any places easily and efficiently with cost-effectiveness. It can also operate in wide temperature range of -40 to 75 Degree C, so it can be placed in almost any location.

Features

Physical Port
• 1-Port 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 interface, auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDI-X
 –1-Port Data + Power output, 802.3af / 802.3at PoE standard compatible
 –10/100/1000Base-T: 1-Port Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
• 1-Port Gigabit Fiber Interface
 –IGTP-802T: SC Fiber Interface
 –IGTP-802TS: SC Fiber Interface
 –IGTP-805AT: LC Fiber Interface (Vary on SFP Module, 100/1000 dual mode support)

Hardware
• LED Indicators
 –System: Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED 
 –Fiber port: LNK / ACT
 –10/100/1000Base-T port: LNK / ACT, PoE In-use
• DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection

IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE
• Complies with IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at standard, End-Span PSE
• 24V / 48V DC Power Input for PoE
• Provides DC 52V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
• Supports PoE Power up to 30 Watts for PoE port
• Auto-detect of PoE IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af equipments, protecting the devices from 
 being damaged by incorrect installation
• Remote power feeding up to 100m
• IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af Splitter devices compatible

Industrial Case / Installation
• IP-30 Aluminum metal case protection
• DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
• 24 and 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and connective
 removable terminal block for master and slave power
• Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line 
• Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
• -40 to 75 Degree C operating temperature

Specification

Hardware Specification
10/100/1000Base-T Port1-Port RJ-45 interface, auto-negotiation and auto MDI / MDI-X
1000Base-X Fiber InterfaceIGTP-802T: SC
IGTP-802TS: SC
IGTP-805AT: SFP (LC)
Fiber CableIGTP-802T
Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber

IGTP-802TS
Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber

IGTP-805AT
Vary on SFP Module
Cable DistanceIGTP-802T: 220m / 550m
IGTP-802TS: 10km
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
Optical FrequencyIGTP-802T: 850nm
IGTP-802TS: 1310nm
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
Launch PowerIGPT-802T:
Max. -4dBm
Min. -9.5dBm

IGTP-802TS:
Max. -3dBm
Min. -9.5dBm

IGTP-805AT:
Vary on SFP Module
Receive SensitivityIGTP-802T: -13.5dBm
IGTP-802TS: -14.4dBm
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input powerIGTP-802T: -18dBm
IGTP-802TS: -20dBm
IGTP-805AT: Vary on SFP Module
IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af PoE Port1, End-Span, 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
LED IndicationSystem: 
Power 1, Power 2 and Fault LED (Green)

Fiber port: 
LNK / ACT (Green)

10/100/1000Base-T port: 
LNK / ACT, PoE In-use (Green / Orange)
Link Fault Pass-Through DIP SwitchON / OFF
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
Maximum Frame Size9216 bytes
Power Requirement24VDC or 48VDC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
EnclosureIP30 Aluminum metal case
Dimension (W x D x H)135 x 87 x 32mm
WeightIGTP-802T / IGTP-802TS: 510g
IGPT-805AT: 500g
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall mount ear
ESD Protection6KV DC
EFT Protection6KV DC
AlarmProvides one relay output for power fail 
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
SpeedTwisted-pair:
10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex, 100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
1000/2000Mbps for Full Duplex

Fiber-Optic:
200Mbps / 2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Network Cables10/100/1000Base-T:
2-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6 (Maximum 100 meters) 
EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP (Maximum 100 meters)

100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX:
Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber
Power Consumption24V: 33 Watts / 112BTU, 48V: 31 Watts / 105BTU (With PoE) 
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af / 802.3at High Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-Span
PoE Power Output52V DC. 15.4 Watts
52V DC. 30 Watts
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
Standards Conformance
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX / LX Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Application

Flexible and User-friendly PoE Deployment with Gigabit Fiber Extension
For the places difficult to find the power outlet, the IGTP-80xT series provides the easiest way to power network equipments such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) IP cameras, Speed Dome IP cameras, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi- channel (IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other Network devices that need higher power to function normally. For instance, users can flexibly install the security IP Camera, Wireless Access Point and other IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af compliant network equipments in the public areas such as stations, freeway, airports and campus for surveillance and wireless roaming needs.
 
 
Related Items
Planet FGSD-1022P 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo PoE Switch
Planet FGSD-1022P 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo PoE Switch
Your Price: $254.00
Planet 8-Port WGSD-10020HP SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch
Planet 8-Port WGSD-10020HP SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch
Your Price: $298.00
Planet SGSW-24040P 24-Port 802.3AF PoE Gigabit Stackable Switch
Planet SGSW-24040P 24-Port 802.3AF PoE Gigabit Stackable Switch
Your Price: $706.00
Planet FGSD-910P / 8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af PoE Desktop Switch
Planet FGSD-910P / 8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af PoE Desktop Switch
Your Price: $160.00
Planet WGSW-20160HP 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ SFP Switch
Planet WGSW-20160HP 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ SFP Switch
Your Price: $467.00
Planet PWR-40-24 DC Single Output Indust. DIN Rail Power Supply Units
Planet PWR-40-24 DC Single Output Indust. DIN Rail Power Supply Units
Your Price: $77.00
Recently Viewed Items