TriStar Security Products
My Account: Log In

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0 view cart

Search by keyword, part #, model #, or brief description of the product

Indoor Cameras
Outdoor Cameras
PTZ Cameras
LPR Cameras
DVR & NVR
Video Encoders
PoE Switches
Accessories
Monthly Special
Free Shipping!

1-888-639-1117 (US)
1-832-819-5152 (Intl)

ACTi
ArecontVision
AVerMedia
AVTECH
Axis
DiViS
Exacq
GeoVision
IQeye
Messoa
NUUO
Planet
QNAP
Samsung
Sony
StarDot
Veracity
Vivotek



Home > Manufacturer > Planet

Planet IGT-905A Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Model # IGT-905A
Planet IGT-905A Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Email a friend Email a friend
Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here. Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.
Price
Retail Price:  $141.00
Your Savings:  $13.00
Your Price:  
$128.00
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity
- or -
Add to Wish List
Description
Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communicating
The PLANET Industrial Managed Gigabit Media Converter – IGT-90xT series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical wire, in which the extension distance could be up to 10km by applying IGT-902TS and IGT-905A (vary on SFP module) or up to 550m by IGT-902T. The IGT-90xT series is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The industrial level Gigabit media converter provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets in sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -30 to 75 degree Callow the IGT-90xT series can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Switching performance
The PLANET IGT-90xT series Industrial Managed Media Converter efficiently converts data between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX / LX network, and offers remote management and monitoring capabilities. The IGT-90xT series provides the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performs highly stable Gigabit fiber performance. It also delivers the dynamic status report and real-time alarm messages that helps the network administrator to easily monitor and manage the entire industrial networks.

User-friendly Centralized Web Management Interface
For efficient management, the IGT-90xT series Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is equipped with remote Web / SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) interface. By the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGT-90xT series acts as an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It also can be managed via any standard-based management software by supporting standard SNMP. Moreover, the IGT-90xT series can manage the remote client devices by the TS-1000/802.3ah OAM protocol (operations, administration, and maintenance).

Enhanced Management Features
The IGT-90xT series can be programmed for advanced management functions such as IP address configuration, DHCP Client function, port configuration, converter configuration, 802.1Q Tag VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, QoS, OAM control, Layer 2 protocol filter, broadcast storm control and Ingress/Egress bandwidth control to enhance bandwidth utilization. The enhanced management features offered by the IGT-90xT makes it ideally suited for mission-critical and real-time control applications in the Industrial Ethernet networks.

Features

Interface
• 1-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 with Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI/MDI-X function
• 1 Port 1000Base-SX SC interface, provide long distance up to 220/550m on IGT-902T
• 1 Port 1000Base-LX SC interface, provides long distance for 10km on IGT-902TS
• 1 Mini-GBIC slot, provides multi choice of SFP modules on IGT-905A

Industrial Conformance
• 12V to 48V DC, redundant power
• -30 to 75 Degree C operation temperature
• IP-30 metal case
• Relay alarm for port breakdown
• Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
• Free fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
• DIN-Rail and Wall-mountable hardware design

Layer 2 Features
• Store-and-Forward mechanism
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (Full-Duplex)
• Maximum frame size to 9216 Bytes
• Loop detection / Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast storm control
• Supports VLANs
 –IEEE 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN
 –Up to 16 VLANs groups, out of 4K VLAN IDs
 –Management VLAN

Quality of Service
• Ingress/Egress Bandwidth control on TP / Fiber port
• 4 priority queues, strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• Traffic classification by:
 –IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
 –IP DSCP priority
 –IP Address priority

Management
• Built-in IP-based Web interface for remote management
• SNMP v1 / v2c and 4 RMON groups, Event trap and SNMP trap support
• Manual IP address setting / DHCP client for IP address assignment
• TS-1000 OAM / IEEE 802.3ah OAM / Loop Back Test
• 16 TCP / UDP Filter groups
• Password setting, IP setting and devices description setting through Planet Smart discovery utility
• Firmware upgrade via remote Web interface
• Reset Button at the front panel for the factory default reset
• Display the current operating temperature

Specification

Hardware Specification
Copper Interface1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X port
Optic InterfaceIGT-902T: SC
IGT-902TS: SC
IGT-905A: SFP
Optical ModeIGT-902T: Multi-mode
IGT-902TS: Single mode
IGT-905A: Vary on module
Optic WavelengthIGT-902T: 850nm
IGT-902TS: 1310nm
Launch Power(dBm)MAX.
IGT-902T: -4 dBm
IGT-902TS: -3 dBm

Min.
IGT-902T: -9.5 dBm
IGT-902TS: -9.5 dBm
Receive SensitivityIGT-902T: -13.5 dBm
IGT-902TS: -14.4 dBm
Maximum Input powerIGT-902T: -18 dBm
IGT-902TS: -20 dBm
SpeedTwisted-pair
10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex

Fiber-optic
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
CableTwisted-pair
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5,6 up to 100m

Fiber-optic Cable
• 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
• 9/125μm single-mode cable, provides long distance for
 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (very on fiber transceiver or SFP
 module)
LED indicator• Power: P1, P2, Fault
• TP: LNK/ACT, 1000
• Fiber: LNK/ACT
Power InputDC 12V to 48V
Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption7.9 Watts/ 27 BTU (maximum)
Operating EnvironmentTemperature: -30~75 Degree C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Storage EnvironmentTemperature: -40~85 Degree C
Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing
Dimension (W x D x H)135 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight423g
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Management and Layer 2 Features
Management InterfaceWEB / SNMP v1, v2c
Port ConfigurationPort disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps Full and Half duplex mode selection.
Flow Control disable / enable. Bandwidth control on each port.
VLANIEEE 802.1q Tagged Based VLAN , 4K VLAN ID, up to 16 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q VLAN
QoSTraffic classification based on :
• 802.1p priority
• IP DSCP field in IP Packet
• IP Address
Bandwidth ControlIngress / Egress bandwidth control
• Rate range: 512kbps to 500Mbps
Storm control
• Broadcast / Multicast / Unknown Unicast packet
Standard Conformance
EmissionsFCC Class A, CE Class A
StandardIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.3ah OAM
StabilityIEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Application

Transportation Networking
PLANET’s managed industrial Gigabit media converter, IGT-90xT series, offers high reliability and security to make sure the continuous industrial operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory floors or the extremely low or high temperatures environments. In the industrial networking environments, each networked device is required to keep running continuously in the hazardous status. If industrial equipment fails to connect to the network, it might influence the entire operation of industrial systems and thus cause incredible financial loss. By adopting the IGT-90xT managed industrial Gigabit media converter which complies with all the requirements of industrial applications, customers may enjoy high reliability, fast recovery capability, and safe Ethernet network operation.
 
Fiber-Optic Networking for ISP, Enterprise, and Home
With high performance of data transmission and easy installation, the IGT-90xT series Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter can build an ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment in the enterprises. The Web Management interface of the IGT-90xT series enables network administrators to easily monitor and setup the converter, the transmission speed and duplex through web browsers.
Related Items
Planet POE-1200P2 12-Port 802.3af PoE Hub (200W)
Planet POE-1200P2 12-Port 802.3af PoE Hub (200W)
Your Price: $270.00
Planet HPOE-460 4-Port 802.3at 30W High PoE Injector Hub
Planet HPOE-460 4-Port 802.3at 30W High PoE Injector Hub
Your Price: $113.00
Planet POE-171 Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Injector 60 Watts
Planet POE-171 Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Injector 60 Watts
Your Price: $89.00
Planet VC-203PR PoE over Coaxial Extender – Receiver
Planet VC-203PR PoE over Coaxial Extender – Receiver
Your Price: $213.00
Planet ICS-2105A RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter
Planet ICS-2105A RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter
Your Price: $121.00
Planet IFT-805AT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Indust. Media Converter
Planet IFT-805AT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Indust. Media Converter
Your Price: $113.00
Recently Viewed Items