TriStar Security Products
My Account: Log In

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0 view cart

Search by keyword, part #, model #, or brief description of the product

Indoor Cameras
Outdoor Cameras
PTZ Cameras
LPR Cameras
DVR & NVR
Video Encoders
PoE Switches
Accessories
Monthly Special
Free Shipping!

1-888-639-1117 (US)
1-832-819-5152 (Intl)

ACTi
ArecontVision
AVerMedia
AVTECH
Axis
DiViS
Exacq
GeoVision
IQeye
Messoa
NUUO
Planet
QNAP
Samsung
Sony
StarDot
Veracity
Vivotek



Home > Manufacturer > Planet

Planet IGT-1205AT 10/100/1000T to 2 100/1000X SFP Media Converter

Model # IGT-1205AT
Planet IGT-1205AT 10/100/1000T to 2 100/1000X SFP Media Converter
Email a friend Email a friend
Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here. Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.
Price
Retail Price:  $224.00
Your Savings:  $18.00
Your Price:  
$206.00
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity
- or -
Add to Wish List
Description
Flexible, Reliable and Industrial-grade Network Distance Extension Solution
PLANET IGT-1205AT is an industrial Gigabit Media Converter providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It is equipped with one10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper and two 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGT-1205AT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

Fiber-Optical Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment
The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber cable), also the Fast Ethernet distance can be extended from 2km (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 20/40/60 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber cable). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.
 
 
Adjustable 3-Port Switch Mode or 2 Fiber Redundant Mode
Via the built-in DIP switch, the two SFP fiber interfaces of IGT-1205AT can be configured as Ethernet switch mode or Fiber Redundant mode. With the Ethernet switch mode, it can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; with the 2-port Fiber redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.
 
 
Environmentally Hardened Design
The IGT-1205AT is equipped with the slim-type IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGT-1205AT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGT-1205AT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGT-1205AT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Convenient and Reliable Power System
To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGT-1205AT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide-ranging voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Features

Physical Port
  • 1-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 with auto MDI / MDI-X function
  • 2-port SFP slot interface, SFP supports 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX transceiver via DIP switch configured
Fiber Port Redundancy
  • Link status auto-detect and redundant on Dual ports with the same connector type
  • Only Primary-Port is active at a time, the Backup-Port is blocked
  • When Primary-Port link failure occurs, the traffic will swap to Backup-Port automatically
  • Once the Primary-Port status is back to link-up, the traffic will swap from Backup-Port to Primary-Port
Layer 2 Features
  • Supports Auto-negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (Full-Duplex)
  • 9K Jumbo Frame Size support
  • Integrated address look-up engine, support 1K absolute MAC addresses
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
Industrial Case / Installation
  • Slim IP30 metal case protection
  • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
  • Redundant Power Design
  • - 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
    - AC 24V power adapter acceptable
  • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

Specification

Hardware Specifications
Copper Port1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 TP
Auto-MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-1 and Port-2)
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
DIP SwitchDIP-1: SFP Port 1 1000Base-X (default) / 100Base-FX
DIP-2: SFP Port 2 1000Base-X (default)/ 100Base-FX
DIP-3: Switch mode / Fiber Redundant mode
ConnectorRemovable 6-pin terminal block
Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
AlarmProvides one relay output for power failure 
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
LED3 x LED for System and Power: 
 ■ Green: DC Power 1
 ■ Green: DC Power 2
 ■ Green: Power Fault
2 x LED for Per Copper Port:
 ■ Green: 1000 LNK/ACT
 ■ Orange:100 LNK/ACT
1 x LED for Per mini-GBIC interface (Port-1 and Port-2):
 ■ Green: LNK/ACT
ESD Protection6KV DC
EFT Protection6KV DC
EnclosureIP30 type metal case
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Dimensions (W x D x H)135 x 87 x 32mm
Weight505g
Power RequirementsDC 12~48V or AC 24V
Redundant power with polarity reverses protection function
Power Consumption / Dissipation4.8 watts/16BTU
CableTwisted-Pair
 10Base-T: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
 100Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP CAT. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
 1000Base-T: 4-Pair UTP CAT. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
Fiber-Optic Cable
 1000Base-SX:
  50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m 
 1000Base-LX:
  9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 
  kilometers (vary on SFP module)
 100Base-FX:
  ● 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 2 
   kilometers
  ● 9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 20/40/60 kilometers 
   (vary on SFP module)
Switch Specification
Switch Processing SchemeStore-and-Forward
Address Table1K entries
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
Switch fabric6Gbps
Throughput (packet per second)4.46Mpps@64bytes
Maximum Transmit Unit9216 bytes
SpeedSX/LX: 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
FX: 200Mbps (full-duplex)
TP: 10/20Mbps, 100/200Mbps, 2000Mbps
Standards Conformance
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet / 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet / 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32(Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
Environment
Temperature
Operating:-40~75 degree C
Storage:-40~75 degrees C
Humidity
Operating:5~95% (Non-condensing)
Storage:5~95% (Non-condensing)

Application

Hardened Environment Application
The IGT-1205AT industrial Gigabit Media Converter offers full port Gigabit speed. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure the continuous operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory, outdoors and places where extreme low or high temperatures can be experienced. Moreover, the IGT-1205AT is also compatible with 100Mbps and 1000MbpsSFP transceivers to provide a strong, stable and long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment.
 
 
Redundancy Application
The IGT-1205AT industrial Gigabit Media Converter provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recover function. If the destination port of a packet is link-down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.
 
Related Items
Planet VC-203PT PoE Over Coaxial Extender - Transmitter
Planet VC-203PT PoE Over Coaxial Extender - Transmitter
Your Price: $216.00
Planet ISW-514PSF 4-Port 10/100Mbps PoE+1-Port 100FX Industrial Switch
Planet ISW-514PSF 4-Port 10/100Mbps PoE+1-Port 100FX Industrial Switch
Your Price: $222.00
Planet ICS-2105A RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter
Planet ICS-2105A RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter
Your Price: $114.00
Planet IFT-802T 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter
Planet IFT-802T 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter
Your Price: $102.00
Planet FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch
Planet FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch
Your Price: $294.00
Planet FSD-504HP 4-Port 60 Watt 802.3af/at PoE +1-Port Desktop Switch
Planet FSD-504HP 4-Port 60 Watt 802.3af/at PoE +1-Port Desktop Switch
Your Price: $62.00
Recently Viewed Items