TriStar Security Products
My Account: Log In

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0 view cart
Indoor Cameras
Outdoor Cameras
PTZ Cameras
LPR Cameras
DVR & NVR
Video Encoders
PoE Switches
Accessories
Monthly Special
Free Shipping!

ACTi
ArecontVision
AVerMedia
AVTECH
Axis
DiViS
Exacq
GeoVision
IQeye
Messoa
NUUO
Planet
QNAP
Samsung
Sony
StarDot
Veracity
Vivotek



 

Home > Manufacturer > Planet

Planet IGS-624HPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+

Part Number IGS-624HPT
Planet IGS-624HPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+
Email a friend Email a friend
Price
Retail Price:  $401.00
Your Savings:  $37.00
Your Price:  
$364.00
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity
- or -
Add to Wish List
Description
Long Distance High Power PoE and Gigabit Data Extension Solution
The PLANET IGS-624HPT is an Industrial Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet extension in harsh industrial environment. It provides 4-port 10/100/1000Base-T copper with 802.3af/at PoE injector and 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGS-624HPT is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, and securing control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications
To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications, the IGS-624HPT provides 4 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring both IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combine up to 30-watt of power output and data per port over one Cat.5E / 6 Ethernet cable. With totally 120-watt PoE output capability on the whole system, the IGS-624HPT is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PD (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) / Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a / b / g / n) outdoor wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices by providing double PoE power, rather than the current conventional 802.3af PoE.
 
 
Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
The IGS-624HPT helps users to monitor current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage.
 
 
Convenient and Reliable Power System
To facilitate the 802.3at High Power PoE usage with the commonly used 48V DC power input in transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGS-624HPT adopts 48V DC to 52V DC power boost technology to solve power source issue which is not required for special power supplies to achieve the level of High Power PoE+ output. To enhance the operation reliability and flexibility, the IGS-624HPT is equipped with two DC power input connectors for redundant power supply installation.
 
 
High Power Budget for PoE Extension
With 30-watt PoE output capability, the IGS-624HPT can extend much longer distance by using PLANET PoE Extender for powering up the IEEE 802.3af PoE PD devices which can be installed over more than 100 meters away. By daisy-chaining multiple PLANET PoE Extenders, it offers the great flexibility of doubling, tripling or quadrupling the distance of PoE network.
 
 
Environmentally Hardened Design
The IGS-624HPT is equipped with the rugged IP30 metal case for easy deployment in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGS-624HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-624HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-624HPT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. 

Fiber-Optical Link Capability Extend the Range of Network Deployment
The two SFP slots are compatible with 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX / LX / WDM through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber).
 
 
Adjustable 6-Port Switch Mode or 4 + 2 Fiber Redundant Mode
Via the built-in DIP switch, the IGS-624HPT can be configured as 6-port Ethernet switch or 4+2 fiber redundant mode. With the 6-port switch mode, the IGS-624HPT can operate in Store-and-Forward mechanism with high performance; on the other hand, when in the 4+2 fiber redundant mode, it provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant mode also supports auto-recovering function. If the destination port of a packet is link down, it will forward the packet to the other port of the backup pair.
 

Features

Physical Port
  • 4-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 with IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE Injector
  • 2-port SFP slot interface, SFP supports 1000Base-X and 100Base-FX transceiver via DIP switch configured
Power over Ethernet
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus End-Span PSE
  • Up to 4 IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered

  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • Provides DC 52V power over RJ-45 Ethernet cable to PD with Ethernet port
  • Auto-detects EEE 802.3af/at equipment and protects devices from being damaged by incorrect installation
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
Layer 2 Features
  • Supports Auto-Negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex and 1000Mbps full duplex mode
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
Industrial Case / Installation
  • IP30 aluminum metal case protection
  • Dual SFP Ports Auto Link Redundant Mode Support
  • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
  • 48V DC redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature
Specification
Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 TP
Auto-MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots2 x SFP interfaces
Supports 1000Base-SX/LX and 100Base-FX SFP transceivers
DIP SwitchDIP-1: SFP Port 5 1000Base-X (default) / 100Base-FX
DIP-2: SFP Port 6 1000Base-X (default)/ 100Base-FX
DIP-3: Switch mode / Fiber Redundant mode
ConnectorRemovable 6-pin terminal block
Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
AlarmProvides one relay output for power fail 
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
LED3 x LED for System and Power: 
 ■ Green: DC Power 1
 ■ Green: DC Power 2
 ■ Green: Power Fault
2 x LED for Per Copper Port (Port-1~Port-4):
 ■ Green: 1000 LNK/ACT, Orange:100 LNK/ACT
 ■ Orange: PoE In-use
1 x LED for Per mini-GBIC interface (Port-5 and Port-6):
 ■ Green: LNK/ACT
4 x LED for PoE Power Usage (W):
 ■ Orange: 30, 60, 90 and 120W
ESD Protection6KV DC
EFT Protection6KV DC
EnclosureIP30 aluminum metal case
Installation TypeDIN rail kit or wall mount
Dimensions (W x D x H)152 x 107x 72 mm
Weight1539g
Power Requirements48V DC, 5A max.
Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption / Dissipation15.1 watts / 52 BTU (System loading without PoE)
135.1 watts / 461 BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet / PSE
PoE Power Supply TypeEnd-Span
Power Pin Assignment1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power OutputPer port 52V DC, 275mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 52V DC, 535mA. Max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
Max. number of Class 4 PD4
Switch Specification
Switch Processing SchemeStore-and-Forward
Address Table1K entries
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
Switch fabric12Gbps
Throughput (packet per second)8.93Mpps@64bytes
Maximum Transmit Unit9216 bytes
SpeedSX/LX: 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
FX: 200Mbps (full-duplex)
TP: 10/20Mbps, 100/200Mbps, 2000Mbps
Standards Conformance
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 Ethernet / 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet / 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet / 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32(Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27(Shock)
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
Environment
Temperature
Operating:-40~75 degree C
Storage:-40~75 degrees C
Humidity
Operating:5~95% (Non-condensing)
Storage:5~95% (Non-condensing)

Application
Hardened Environment Application
The IGS-624HPT Industrial PoE+ Switch offers full port Gigabit speed. It provides very high reliability and security features to make sure the continuous operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory, outdoor and places where extreme low or high temperatures can be experienced. Moreover, the IGS-624HPT is also compatible with 100Mbps and 1000Mbps SFP transceivers to provide a strong, stable long-distance connection and flexible industrial networking deployment.
 
 
Redundancy Application
The IGS-624HPT Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch provides rapid fiber redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recover function. If the destination port of a packet is link down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.
 
Related Items
Planet FGSD-1022P 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo PoE Switch
Planet FGSD-1022P 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2G TP / SFP Combo PoE Switch
Your Price: $254.00
Planet FGSW-2612PVM Managed 12-Port 802.3AF Switch
Planet FGSW-2612PVM Managed 12-Port 802.3AF Switch
Your Price: $325.00
Planet WGSW-2620HP 24 Port Managed Network Switch
Planet WGSW-2620HP 24 Port Managed Network Switch
Your Price: $549.00
Planet POE-2400 24-Port 802.3af Power Over Ethernet Injector Hub
Planet POE-2400 24-Port 802.3af Power Over Ethernet Injector Hub
Your Price: $358.00
Planet POE-2400G 24-Port 802.3af Gigabit PoE Hub (400W)
Planet POE-2400G 24-Port 802.3af Gigabit PoE Hub (400W)
Your Price: $435.00
Planet FGSD-910P / 8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af PoE Desktop Switch
Planet FGSD-910P / 8-Port 10/100Mbps 802.3af PoE Desktop Switch
Your Price: $160.00
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items