TriStar Security Products
My Account: Log In

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0 view cart

Search by keyword, part #, model #, or brief description of the product

Indoor Cameras
Outdoor Cameras
PTZ Cameras
LPR Cameras
DVR & NVR
Video Encoders
PoE Switches
Accessories
Monthly Special
Free Shipping!

1-888-639-1117 (US)
1-832-819-5152 (Intl)

ACTi
ArecontVision
AVerMedia
AVTECH
Axis
DiViS
Exacq
GeoVision
IQeye
Messoa
NUUO
Planet
QNAP
Samsung
Sony
StarDot
Veracity
Vivotek



Home > Manufacturer > Planet

Planet IFT-805AT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Indust. Media Converter

Model # IFT-805AT
Planet IFT-805AT 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Indust. Media Converter
Email a friend Email a friend
Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here. Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.
Price
Retail Price:  $124.00
Your Savings:  $22.00
Your Price:  
$102.00
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity
- or -
Add to Wish List
Description
Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication
The PLANET 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter – IFT-80xT series extends communication distance with stable performance via fiber optical wire, in which the extension distance could be up to 2km by applying IFT-802T, up to 15km by IFT-802TS15 or up to 20km by IFT-805AT (vary on SFP module). The IFT-80xT series is specifically designed with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The industrial level media converter provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets in sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 Degree Callow the IFT-80xT series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Media Converter Performance
The PLANET IFT-80xT series 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter efficiently converts data between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX network. The IFT-80xT series provides the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performs highly stable fiber performance.

Easy Installation and Wide Range of Power Usage 
The IFT-80xT series is packaged in a compact IP-30 case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting for efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Features

Interface
• 1-Port 10/100Base-T RJ-45 with Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDI/MDI-X function
• 1 Port 100Base-FX SC interface, provides long distance up to 2km on IFT-802T 
• 1 Port 100Base-FX SC interface, provides long distance for 15km on IFT-802TS15
• 1 Mini-GBIC slot, provides multi choice of SFP modules on IFT-805AT

Industrial Conformance
• 12V to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
• -40 to 75 Degree C operation temperature
• IP-30 metal case 
• Relay alarm for port breakdown
• Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection 
• Supports 6KV DC EFT protection for power line 
• Free fall, Shock and Vibration Stability 
• DIN-Rail and Wall-mountable hardware design

Layer 2 Features
• Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard
• Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection and Auto-Negotiation with Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex modes
for 10 /100Base-TX RJ-45 port
• Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
• Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow
control (Full-Duplex)
• Supports to handle up to 1522bytes packet size
• CSMA/CD Protocol
• Automatic source address learning and aging

Specification

Hardware Specification
10/100Base-TX Port1 RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X port
100Base-FX PortIFT-802T:1 SC Interface
IFT-802TS15:1 SC Interface
IFT-805AT:1 SFP Slot
Fiber Port TypeIFT-802T:SC / Multi-mode
IFT-802TS15:SC / Single-mode
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Cable DistanceIFT-802T:2km
IFT-802TS15:15km
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Optical FrequencyIFT-802T:1310nm
IFT-802TS15:1310nm
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Launch Power (dBm)Max
IFT-802T:-14 
IFT-802TS15:0 

Min
IFT-802T:-20
IFT-802TS15:-20

Vary on module
IFT-805AT
Receive Sensitivity (dBm)IFT-802T:-32
IFT-802TS15:-32
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Maximum Input Power (dBm)IFT-802T:-14
IFT-802TS15:0
IFT-805AT:Vary on module
Dimension (W x D x H)135 x 85 x 32 mm
Weight430g
InstallationDIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Maximum Frame Size1522bytes packet size
Flow ControlBack pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex
EnclosureIP-30 Slim Type Metal Case
LED IndicatorSystem:
 •Power 1 (Green)
 •Power 2 (Green)
 •Fault (Green)
1x copper port:
 •10/100 (Green)
 •LNK/ACT (Green)
1 x 100FX port:
 •100 (Green)
 •LNK/ACT (Green)
Power Input12 to 48V DC Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption3 Watts/ 10BTU (maximum)
ProtectionESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC
Surge (Power): 6KV DC
SpeedTwisted-pair:
 •10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
 •100/200Mbps for Half / Full Duplex 
Fiber-optic:
 •200Mbps for Full-Duplex
Network cables10/100Base-TX:
 •2-Pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100meters, max.) 
 •EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100meters, max.)
100Base-FX:
 •IFT-802T: Multi-mode optic fiber 62.5/125μm / 50/125μm (2km)
 •IFT-802TS15: Single-mode optic fiber 9/125μm (15km)
 •IFT-805AT: SFP Slot (Depends on SFP module)
Standards Conformance
EmissionsFCC Class A, CE Class A
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
Operating Temperature-40~75 Degree C
Operating Humidity5~90% non-condensing
Storage Temperature-40~85 Degree C
Storage Humidity5~90% non-condensing

Application
Transportation Networking
PLANET’s Industrial Media Converter, IFT-80xT series, offers high reliability and security to guarantee the continuous industrial operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory floors or the extremely low or high temperatures environments. In the industrial networking environments, each networked device is required to keep running continuously in the hazardous status. If industrial equipment fails to connect to the network, it might influence the entire operation of industrial systems and thus cause incredible financial loss. By adopting the IFT-80xT Industrial Media Converter which complies with all the requirements of industrial applications, customers may enjoy high reliability, fast recovery capability, and safe Ethernet network operation.
 
 
Fiber-Optic Networking for ISP, Enterprise, and Home 
With stable performance of data transmission and easy installation, the IFT-80xT series Industrial Media Converter can build an ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment in the enterprises.
Related Items
Planet ISW-1022MPT 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit Combo PoE Switch
Planet ISW-1022MPT 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit Combo PoE Switch
Your Price: $547.00
Planet IGS-10020PT Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3af PoE+ Switch
Planet IGS-10020PT Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3af PoE+ Switch
Your Price: $526.00
Planet IGT-905A Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Planet IGT-905A Industrial Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Your Price: $114.00
Planet IGTP-805AT 1000Base-SX / LX to 10/100/1000Base-T 802.3at PoE
Planet IGTP-805AT 1000Base-SX / LX to 10/100/1000Base-T 802.3at PoE
Your Price: $186.00
Planet IAP-2000PE Wireless Access Point Range Extender POE Switch
Planet IAP-2000PE Wireless Access Point Range Extender POE Switch
Your Price: $274.00
Planet BSP-300 Industrial Solar Power PoE Switch
Planet BSP-300 Industrial Solar Power PoE Switch
Your Price: $630.00
Recently Viewed Items