TriStar Security Products
My Account: Log In

0 item(s) in cart/ total: $0 view cart

Search by keyword, part #, model #, or brief description of the product

Indoor Cameras
Outdoor Cameras
PTZ Cameras
LPR Cameras
DVR & NVR
Video Encoders
PoE Switches
Accessories
Monthly Special
Free Shipping!

1-888-639-1117 (US)
1-832-819-5152 (Intl)

ACTi
ArecontVision
AVerMedia
AVTECH
Axis
DiViS
Exacq
GeoVision
IQeye
Messoa
NUUO
Planet
QNAP
Samsung
Sony
StarDot
Veracity
Vivotek



Home > Manufacturer > Planet

Planet ICS-2105A RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter

Model # ICS-2105A
Planet ICS-2105A RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter
Email a friend Email a friend
Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here. Questions about this item? Be the first to ask here.
Price
Retail Price:  $133.00
Your Savings:  $12.00
Your Price:  
$121.00
Availability:
In Stock
Quantity
- or -
Add to Wish List
Description
Cost Cost Effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Industrial Ethernet Application
PLANET ICS-210x series Serial over Ethernet Converter is specially designed to convert serial RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485 communication to Industrial Fast Ethernet networking and help to extend the network distance efficiently and inexpensively. There are SC and LC connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media available in the ICS-210x series for your network needs. The ICS-210x is a time-saving and cost-effective solution for user and SI to quickly transform its serial equipments to the Ethernet network with no need of replacing the existing Serial equipment and software system.

Efficiently Extend Network Distance
The ICS-210x series includes model no. ICS-2102, ICS-2102S15 and ICS-2105A. The ICS-2102 and ICS-2102S15 media converter can extend the deployment distance of serial equipments and hosts to 2km and 15km. The ICS-2105A, especially equips one SFP fiber slot (mini-GBIC 100Base-FX SFP, Small-Form Factor Pluggable), supports the deployed distance extension from 2km (via Multi-mode fiber) up to 120 kilometers (via Single-mode fiber) or longer. The ICS-210x series perfectly satisfy the diverse demands in various industrial network environments while providing reliable network solutions with budgets of installation.

Remote Manageable
The ICS-210x series makes the connected serial equipments become IP-Based facilities and able to connect to a TCP/IP network immediately. It also provides Web Management Interface for efficient remote network management. The powerful Web Smart Media Converter series supports Application mode and Serial operation mode for alarm or IP address connection, which saves the network administrator’s time in detecting and locating network problems without visual inspection of the cabling and equipments. Multiple connection options are available for large networking environment as well.

Stable Performance under Difficult Environments
The ICS-210x series provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The feature of operating temperature range from -10 to 60 Degree C allows the ICS-210x series to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

The ICS-210x series equips with compact IP30 standard metal case that allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. The ICS-210x series also provides an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC) ideally suitable for worldwide operation with high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Features

Serial Interface
 –One RS-232 port and one RS-422/485 port to one 100Base-FX Media Conversion
 –Cost effective for RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 to Ethernet application
 –Supports RS-232 with DB9 interface, 4-wire RS-422 or 2-wire RS-485 with terminal 
  block operation
 –Asynchronous serial data rates up to 921600bps

Ethernet Interface
 –Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standard
 –Supports 100Base-FX multi-mode SC connector, distance up to 2km for ICS-2102
 –Supports 100Base-FX single-mode SC connector, distance up to 15km for ICS-2102S15
 –Supports 100Base-FX single-mode LC connector, distance varies depending on SFP module for 
  ICS-2105A

Smart Functions 
 –Standard TCP/IP interface and versatile operation modes
 –Software Protocol supports ARP, ICMP, TCP/IP, UDP, HTTP server, DHCP client, Telnet server/client 
 –Built-in IP-Based Web interface for remote management
 –Serial Operation mode selected via Web management
 –Pair Connection mode for connecting two serial devices over a network
 –PLANET Smart Discovery utility automatically finds the client devices on the network
 –Firmware upgrade via HTTP protocol

Hardware
 –LED indicators for easy network diagnose
 –Reset Button at the front panel for reset to factory default

Industrial Case / Installation
 –IP30 Metal case protection
 –DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
 –12 to 48V DC / 24V AC, Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and connective 
  removable terminal block for master and slave power
 –Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line 
 –Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 –-10 to 60 Degree C operation temperature

Specification

Serial Port
InterfaceRS-232 x 1 
RS-422 / RS-485 x 1
ConnectorDB9 for RS-232
Terminal block for RS-422 / RS-485
Baud Rate (Data Rate)300bps to 921600bps
Data Bits5, 6, 7, 8
Parity Type1, 1.5/2
Stop BitOdd, Even, None, Space, Mark
Flow ControlHardware, None
SignalsRS-232: DCD, RxD, TxD, GND, RI
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
RS-485: Data A (+), Data B (-)
Fast Ethernet Port
ConnectorICS-2102 / ICS-2102S15: SC
ICS-2105A: LC (SFP)
ModeICS-2102: Multi-Mode
ICS-2102S15: Single Mode
ICS-2105A: Multi-Mode / Single-Mode (Vary on SFP module)
DistanceICS-2102: 2km
ICS-2102S15: 15km
ICS-2105A: 2km up to 120km (Vary on SFP module)
Optical WavelengthICS-2102: 1300nm
ICS-2102S15: 1310nm
ICS-2105A: (Vary on SFP module)
CableICS-2102: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable
ICS-2102S15: 9/125μm single-mode fiber cable
ICS-2105A: 50 or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber cable
      9/125μm single-mode fiber cable
Hardware
LED IndicatorsSystem: Power 1, Power 2, Fault
TP or Fiber Port: Link / Active
Serial Port: Serial port mode, RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
ManagementWeb Management
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility 
Virtual COM Port Utility (VCOM) - Windows Base
Operation ModeTCP Server
TCP Client
UDP Client
Virtual COM
Telnet Server
Pair Connection – Remote (Slave)
Pair Connection – Local (Master)
Dimension (W x D x H)135 x 97 x 32 mm
WeightICS-2102 / ICS-2102S15 : 431g
ICS-2105A: 428g
Power Supply12~48V DC / 24V AC, Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption10.1 Watts / 34.44 BTU (max)
InstallationDIN Rail kit and Wall Mount ear
AlarmProvides one relay output for power fail
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
EnclosureIP30 Metal Case
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: -10~60 Degree C
Storage Temperature: -20~75 Degree C
Operating Humidity: 10~90% RH
Storage Humidity: 5~90% RH
EmissionsFCC Class A, CE Certification Class A
StandardsIEEE 802.3 10Base-T 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
EIA/TIA RS-232/422/485
Regulatory ApprovalRoHS
Stability TestingIEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock) 
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Application
 
Access Control System – Traditional System Application
Most of the enterprises and government use access control plate and Mifare or RFID to authorize entrance identity. Traditionally, the access control machines use RS-232 or RS-485 serial interface with their cables connecting to login server. By applying the ICS-210x series Serial over Ethernet Converter, the access control machine is able to extend the network over longer distances via fiber optical interface. The distance can be up to 15km in a local range. In other ways, the ICS-210x series can be linked to an xDSL router to get the internet access capability so that the access control can be set and monitored over the internet.
 
 
Process Control
To monitor, configure and manage the Robot conveyer including other machines in manufacturing, PLC (Programmable Logical Control) is required to drive the above manufacturing process. The ICS-210x series can be set to the TCP Server mode and connect to the PLC. Thus, the administrator can configure and set command settings through Fast Ethernet intranet to remotely control the PLC, the administrator and workstation. It would be no need of being always by side of the I/O machine.


Surveillance motion control – Pair Connection Mode
Using pair connection along with fiber optical patch cord, the ICS-210x extend RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 interfaces distance from surveillance and scanner to the control keyboard/ joystick installed in the remote monitor center.
 
Related Items
Planet POE-171 Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Injector 60 Watts
Planet POE-171 Single-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Ultra PoE Injector 60 Watts
Your Price: $89.00
Planet VC-205-KIT PoE over Coaxial Extender Kit-Transmitter/ Receiver
Planet VC-205-KIT PoE over Coaxial Extender Kit-Transmitter/ Receiver
Your Price: $301.00
Planet IGS-504HPT Industrial 5-Port Gigabit Switch 4-Port 802.3at PoE+
Planet IGS-504HPT Industrial 5-Port Gigabit Switch 4-Port 802.3at PoE+
Your Price: $331.00
Planet IGS-624HPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+
Planet IGS-624HPT Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+
Your Price: $364.00
Planet PWR-60-24 DC Single Output Indust. DIN Rail Power Supply Units
Planet PWR-60-24 DC Single Output Indust. DIN Rail Power Supply Units
Your Price: $83.00
Planet PWR-120-48 DC Single Output Indust. DIN Rail Power Supply Units
Planet PWR-120-48 DC Single Output Indust. DIN Rail Power Supply Units
Your Price: $93.00
Recently Viewed Items